COMPETITIONS GUIDELINES

 


            ELEMENTARY/HIGH SCHOOL

 

1)      Contestants shall be bona fide elementary / high school students.

2)      An identification card shall be presented upon registration.  Upon checking in just before the competition proper, the same contestant identification shall be verified.

3)      Other details of the competitions are as follows:

 

 

Name of Competition   No. of Entries/School  Coverage
MS Word ‘95/97 (Individual –Elem.)   Max. of Three (3)    Operations/concepts
Computer Quiz    (Team – max. of 3 members-Elem.) One (1) General Computer Concepts
MS Excel ’95/97 (Individual –  HS)  Max. of Three (3)     Operations/Concepts 
Computer Quiz (Team- max. of 3 members - HS)  One (1)   Gen. Computer Concepts
Web Development (Individual - HS)  One (1)     HTML

 

 

 

All materials will be provided by the Website Contest Subcommittee 

 

     4)      Prizes at stake:

               First Prize             : P3,000  + certificate and trophy

            Second Prize        :   2,000  + certificate and trophy

            Third Prize           :   1,000  + certificate and trophy

 

5)      Deadline of entry registration will be on November 22, 1999.

 

 

     POST HIGH SCHOOL

 

1)      Contestants shall be  bona fide students who have no prior college degrees taken.

2)      An enrolment registration form and an identification card shall be presented upon registration.  Upon checking in just before the competition proper, the same contestant identifications shall be verified.

3)      Other details of the competitions are as follows:

 

Name of Competition No. of Entries/School    Coverage
  Programming (Individual)  One (1)       C Language
Computer Quiz (Individual) Three (3) – Maximum      Gen. Computer Concepts
Web Development (Individual) Open           HTML Hands-on

 -         All materials will be provided by the Website Contest Subcommittee

 

4)                  Prizes at stake

                   First Prize           : P3,000  + certificate and trophy

            Second Prize      :   2,000  + certificate and trophy

            Third Prize         :    1,000  + certificate and trophy

 

5)      Deadline of entry registration will be on November 22, 1999.

 

SEMINARS/LECTURES/FOR A

 

1)      Seminars/lectures/fora are open to the public.

2)      A minimal registration fee of P50 and P100 shall be collected from students and the general public respectively, to defray costs such as speaker accommodation, site rental and lecture peripherals.  For the Y2K Seminar (whole day), P300 shall be collected which includes two (2) snacks and lunch.

3)      Certificates of all attendees  shall be distributed just after the lecture/seminar/forum.

 

EXHIBITORS’ GUIDELINES

 

1)      A 6 x 5 square mts. space shall be allotted  for every exhibitor.

2)      A minimal fee of P2,500 shall be collected to defray the expenses that will be incurred.

3)      Only one (1) table and two (2) chairs shall be provided.

4)      A slot in the seminar schedules will be allotted to exhibitors for them to introduce/advertise their products/services to the public.  Monday afternoon (November 22) is set specifically for this purpose.

5)      The exhibit paraphernalia shall only be liable to the organizer after the allowed exhibit time which is 8:00 P.M. daily in the duration of the activity.  A watcher shall therefore be a concern of the exhibitor.  It is assured though that adequate security is provided all day long.

6)      Exhibitors’ names shall appear in the activity’s souvenir program.

7)      A certificate of participation will also be awarded during the closing program.

 

 

Interested applicants, please email miso@mozcom.com

 
 

 

*WEB DEVELOPMENT CONTEST Winners!

HIGH SCHOOL CATEGORY:

Name  Rank  School
Ramon E. Guttierez  First  MGSSHS
Jilbert Mejia  Second  Mangaldan Nat'l. HS
John Edward N. Guadiz  Third  Helping Foundation Inc.

COLLEGE/OPEN CATEGORY:

Name Rank  School
Emmanuel V. Junio First  AsiaCareer College
Ruel B. Parayno Second AsiaCareer College
Oliver G. Garcia  Third  AMA Dagupan City 

* Congrats to the Winners!

(Nov 23, 1999) Photo shows the  winner of Excel 2000 competition held in Lingayen, (l-r) Mr Wilson Chua, John Edward N Guadiz, Patrick Viernez and Mr Modesto Singson.

Photo Below, shows the winners (1st and 3rd) of the Word 2000 competition. Our congratulations to Paul Gonzales, Jophil Tandoc, and Dondon Erazo